Lathe

Report any Bugs you've found in JPatch here. IMPORTANT:Please post bugs found in a beta or development version into the Beta forum!

Lathe

Postby dcuny » Fri Mar 18, 2005 4:32 am

I just noticed - I can't enter any values into the Lathe dialog. :?
dcuny
 
Posts: 2902
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 6:07 am

Postby sascha » Fri Mar 18, 2005 4:52 am

Now that's what I call a bug-report.
Which JPatch version, which JRE, which OS, how to reproduce...?
;)
sascha
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 9:16 am
Location: Austria

Postby pndragon » Fri Mar 18, 2005 5:13 am

In some simple experiments, I was allowed to lathe a simple curve (4 CV) 256 segments... I don't know if this is a bug but I don't know why anyone would need that many segments of anything.
pndragon
 
Posts: 591
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 1:27 am
Location: North Carolina

Postby sascha » Fri Mar 18, 2005 5:39 am

Well, JPatch currently does not check if numerical input values make sense, so you can enter anything, up to about 2^31...
I wouldn't consider it a bug though...
sascha
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 9:16 am
Location: Austria

Postby dcuny » Fri Mar 18, 2005 7:23 am

Hrm... It must have been a glitch in my machine; it works fine now.

Strange. :?

Sorry. :roll:
dcuny
 
Posts: 2902
Joine