How to cover the openings of a tube?

User support for JPatch

How to cover the openings of a tube?

Postby nine » Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:01 pm

I have used Lathe to make a tube - with 8 segments.
Now I want to cover the openings of the tube.
How to do it?
I tried to use two splines to make three 4-point patches to cover a opening,
but I only get one valid patch - the other two patches are not valid in JPatch 0.4 because valid 4-point patches must have four different splines.
Have a look on the image!

So how to do it?

http://www.jpatch.0nyx.com/tube01.htm

Image
nine
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 2:28 pm

Postby dcuny » Mon Jul 11, 2005 3:37 am

You mean like this?

Image

You can still use three point patches. It helps to hide everything except for the top of the cylinder.

It might be even easier if you lathed the shape with the "spoke" already there.
dcuny
 
Posts: 2902
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 6:07 am

Postby sascha » Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:26 am

You can do it with a single lathe operation. JPatch will automatically "weld" the top given that the number of segments is even and the point is reasonably close to the y-axis.

Note that there is an issue (creases) with rendering such 3-sided patches in the current version. I fixed that before (I think 0.3 doesn't have it), but re-introduced it again when switching to hash-patches :?
sascha
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2792
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 9:16 am
Location: Austria

Postby nine » Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:45 am

Thanks for the reply!
So there is no disadvantages with using the new 4-point patches?

And why did I have trouble showing my image of the tube?

And I still hope on that shortcut list to alter myself...
Will it take many hours to do it?
I do not like to use SHIFT+Z, SHIFT+M and SHIFT+R
I want to use Z, M and T instead.
And I want to have my own shortcuts for every command.

I hope you will do it soon - and JPatch has become so much better for modeling. It is about shortcuts - to save time modeling - That is the thing!
:D
nine
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 2:28 pm

Postby dcuny » Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:16 pm

And why did I have trouble showing my image of the tube?
I suspect that the server doesn't allow indirectly linking to images on the site. The reason it shows up when you preview it yourself is probably because your web browser is pulling up the cached version of the image.
dcuny
 
Posts: 2902
Joined: Fri May 21, 2004 6:07 am


Return to Support / Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron